15-22-54
Section 13A-4-5 Consummation of object offense not defense to prosecution; multiple convictions on basis of same course of conduct. (a) It is no defense to a prosecution for criminal solicitation, Section 13A-4-1, attempt, Section 13A-4-2, or criminal conspiracy, Section 13A-4-3, that the offense solicited, attempted or conspired was actually committed. (b) A person may not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both the actual commission of an offense and: (1) An attempt to commit the offense; or (2) Criminal solicitation of the offense; or (3) Criminal conspiracy of the offense. (c) A person may not be convicted of more than one of the offenses defined in Sections 13A-4-1, 13A-4-2 and 13A-4-3 for a single course of conduct designed to commit or to cause the commission of the same crime. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §1020.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-4-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-23-60