Code of Alabama
Section 17-4-3 County board of registrars to purge disqualified electors. (a) Each county board
of registrars shall purge the computerized statewide voter registration list on a continuous
basis, whenever it receives and confirms information that a person registered to vote in that
county has died, become a nonresident of the state or county, been declared mentally incompetent,
been convicted of any offense designated pursuant to Section 17-3-30.1 as a felony involving
moral turpitude for the purposes of Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 since
being registered, or otherwise become disqualified as an elector. Except as provided below,
a person convicted of a disqualifying criminal offense shall be notified by certified mail
sent to the voter's last known address of the board's intention to strike his or her name
from the list. No person convicted of a disqualifying crime may be stricken from the poll
list while an appeal from the conviction is pending. (b) On the date...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-151