Code of Alabama
Section 11-45-1 Adoption and enforcement authorized. Municipal corporations may from time to
time adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state to carry
into effect or discharge the powers and duties conferred by the applicable provisions of this
title and any other applicable provisions of law and to provide for the safety, preserve the
health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of
the inhabitants of the municipality, and may enforce obedience to such ordinances. (Code 1907,
§1251; Code 1923, §1992; Code 1940, T. 37, §455; Acts 1971, No. 2279, p. 3670, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-45-1.htm - 961 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-65-29