Code of Alabama
Section 13A-13-3 Incest. (a) A person commits incest if he marries or engages in sexual intercourse
with a person he knows to be, either legitimately or illegitimately: (1) His ancestor or descendant
by blood or adoption; or (2) His brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption;
or (3) His stepchild or stepparent, while the marriage creating the relationship exists; or
(4) His aunt, uncle, nephew or niece of the whole or half-blood. (b) A person shall not be
convicted of incest or of an attempt to commit incest upon the uncorroborated testimony of
the person with whom the offense is alleged to have been committed. (c) Incest is a Class
C felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §7010.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-13-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-5A-2
court. (6) CUSTODIAL PROPERTY. a. Any interest in property transferred to a custodian under
this chapter and b. The income from and proceeds of that interest in property. (7) CUSTODIAN.
A person so designated under Section 35-5A-10 or a successor or substitute custodian designated
under Section 35-5A-19. (8) FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. A bank, trust company, savings institution,
or credit union, chartered and supervised under state or federal law. (9) LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE.
An individual's personal representative or conservator. (10) MEMBER OF THE MINOR'S
FAMILY. The minor's parent, stepparent, spouse, grandparent, brother, sister, uncle, or aunt,
whether of the whole or half blood or by adoption. (11) MINOR. An individual who has not attained
the age of 21 years. (12) PERSON. An individual, corporation, organization, or other legal
entity. (13) PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE. An executor, administrator, successor personal
representative, or special administrator of a decedent's estate or a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-5A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-630