Code of Alabama
Section 13A-7-42 Arson in the second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of arson in the
second degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or
causing an explosion. (b) A person does not commit a crime under subsection (a) if: (1) No
person other than himself has a possessory or proprietary interest in the building damaged;
or if other persons have those interests, all of them consented to his conduct; and (2) His
sole intent was to destroy or damage the building for a lawful and proper purpose. (c) The
burden of injecting the issue of justification in subsection (b) is on the defendant, but
this does not shift the burden of proof. (d) A person commits the crime of arson in the second
degree if he intentionally starts or maintains a fire or causes an explosion which damages
property in a detention facility or a penal facility, as defined in Section 13A-10-30, with
reckless disregard (because of the nature or extent of the damage caused or which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-7-42.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-8-83