Code of Alabama
Section 38-7-16 Penalties; burden of proof of relationship. Any person, group of persons, association
or corporation who: (1) Conducts, operates or acts as a child-care facility without a license,
or a six-month permit or an approval to do so in violation of the provisions of this chapter;
(2) Makes materially false statements in order to obtain a license or permit; (3) Fails to
keep the records and make the reports provided under this chapter; (4) Advertises any service
not authorized by the license or permit held; (5) Publishes any advertisement in violation
of this chapter; (6) Receives within this state any child in violation of Section 38-7-15;
(7) Violates any other provision of this chapter or any reasonable rule or regulation adopted
and published by the department for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00
or be imprisoned in the county jail not longer than one year,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-7-16.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-65