13A-12-53
Section 3-5-2 Permitting livestock or animals to run at large upon premises of another without permission or upon public lands, highways, etc., generally. (a) It shall be unlawful for the owner of any livestock or animal, as defined in Section 3-5-1, to knowingly, voluntarily, negligently or wilfully permit any such livestock or animal to go at large in the State of Alabama either upon the premises of another or upon the public lands, highways, roads or streets in the State of Alabama. (b) Nothing in this section or elsewhere in this chapter shall be construed to make it unlawful for livestock or other animals to run at large on the premises of another when the owner or person in charge of the premises has consented in writing to let livestock or other animals run at large on the same or to subject the owner of such livestock or other animals to criminal prosecution therefor. (c) There shall be no "open range" counties in this state. This section shall apply to all counties within the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/3-5-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-72