Code of Alabama
Section 12-12-53 Requirement of use of uniform traffic ticket and complaint. (a) Every law
enforcement agency in the state shall use traffic citations of the form known as the uniform
traffic ticket and complaint, which shall be substantially uniform throughout the state and
which shall be issued, except for an electronic traffic ticket or e-ticket, as defined in
Section 32-1-4, in books with citations in no less than quadruplicate. (b) The uniform traffic
ticket and complaint shall be used in traffic cases where a complaint is made by a law enforcement
officer or by any other person or an information is filed by the district attorney. (Acts
1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §4-106; Act 2006-579, p. 1522, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-12-53.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-71