Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-215 Disposition of delinquent children or children in need of supervision generally.
(a) If the juvenile court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt, based upon competent,
material, and relevant evidence, that a child committed the acts by reason of which the child
is alleged to be delinquent or in need of supervision, it may proceed immediately to hear
evidence as to whether the child is in need of care or rehabilitation and to file its findings
thereon. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, a finding that the child has committed
an act which constitutes a felony is sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in
need of care or rehabilitation. If the juvenile court finds that the child is not in need
of care or rehabilitation, it shall dismiss the proceedings and discharge the child from any
detention or other temporary care theretofore ordered. If the juvenile court finds that the
child is in need of care or rehabilitation, it may make any of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-215.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-27-2