Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-44 Kidnapping in the second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of kidnapping
in the second degree if he abducts another person. (b) A person does not commit a crime under
this section if: (1) The abduction is not coupled with intent to use or to threaten to use
deadly force, (2) The actor is a relative of the person abducted, and (3) The actor's sole
purpose is to assume lawful control of that person. The burden of injecting the issue of defense
under this subsection is on the defendant, but this does not shift the burden of proof. (c)
Kidnapping in the second degree is a Class B felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2211.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-44.htm - 1016 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-190.1