Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-72 Certain persons forbidden to possess pistol. (a) No person who has been convicted
in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence, misdemeanor
offense of domestic violence, violent offense as listed in Section 12-25-32(15), anyone who
is subject to a valid protection order for domestic abuse, or anyone of unsound mind shall
own a firearm or have one in his or her possession or under his or her control. (b) No person
who is a minor, except under the circumstances provided in this section, a drug addict, or
an habitual drunkard shall own a pistol or have one in his or her possession or under his
or her control. (c) Subject to the exceptions provided by Section 13A-11-74, no person shall
knowingly with intent to do bodily harm carry or possess a deadly weapon on the premises of
a public school. (d) Possession of a deadly weapon with the intent to do bodily harm on the
premises of a public school in violation of subsection (c) of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-72.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-200.2