Code of Alabama
Section 13A-4-2 Attempt. (a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the
intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such
offense. (b) It is no defense under this section that the offense charged to have been attempted
was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if
such offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the defendant
believed them to be. (c) A person is not liable under this section if, under circumstances
manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of this criminal intent, he avoided the
commission of the offense attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if mere abandonment
is insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which
prevented the commission thereof. The burden of injecting this issue is on the defendant,
but this does not shift the burden of proof. (d) An attempt is a: (1) Class A...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-4-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-30-33