Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-151 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the
following, or any combination of the following, meanings ascribed to them by this section:
(1) COERCION. Any of the following: a. Causing or threatening to cause physical injury or
mental suffering to any person, physically restraining or confining any person, or threatening
to physically restrain or confine any person or otherwise causing the person performing or
providing labor or services to believe that the person or another person will suffer physical
injury or mental suffering. b. Implementing any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause
a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in physical injury, mental
suffering, or physical restraint of any person. c. Destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating,
or withholding from the person or another person, or threatening to destroy, conceal, remove,
confiscate, or withhold from the person or another person, the person's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-151.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 141 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>