34-24-603
Section 15-27-1 Petition to expunge records - Misdemeanor criminal offense, traffic violation, municipal ordinance violation. (a) A person who has been charged with a misdemeanor criminal offense, a violation, a traffic violation, or a municipal ordinance violation may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances: (1) When the charge is dismissed with prejudice. (2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury. (3) When the person has been found not guilty of the charge. (4) When the charge was dismissed without prejudice more than two years ago, has not been refiled, and the person has not been convicted of any other felony or misdemeanor crime, any violation, or any traffic violation, excluding minor traffic violations, during the previous two years. (5) When the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-27-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-64-3