Code of Alabama
Section 20-2-20 Administration of chapter. (a) The State Board of Health, unless otherwise
specified, shall administer this chapter and may add substances to or delete or reschedule
all substances enumerated in the schedules in Sections 20-2-23, 20-2-25, 20-2-27, 20-2-29,
or 20-2-31 pursuant to the procedures of the State Board of Health. In making a determination
regarding a substance, the State Board of Health shall consider all of the following: (1)
The actual or relative potential for abuse. (2) The scientific evidence of its pharmacological
effect, if known. (3) The state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance. (4)
The history and current pattern of abuse. (5) The scope, duration, and significance of abuse.
(6) The risk to the public health. (7) The potential of the substance to produce psychic or
physiological dependence liability. (8) Whether the substance is an immediate precursor of
a substance already controlled under this chapter. (b) After considering the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/20-2-20.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17A-11