Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-250 Additional penalty if unlawful sale on or near school campus. In
addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law for any person convicted
of an unlawful sale of a controlled substance, there is hereby imposed a penalty of five years
incarceration in a state corrections facility with no provision for probation if the situs
of such unlawful sale was on the campus or within a three-mile radius of the campus boundaries
of any public or private school, college, university or other educational institution in this
state. (Acts 1987, No. 87-610, p. 1060; Code 1975, §20-2-79; Acts 1988, 1st Ex. Sess., No.
88-918, p. 512, §2; Acts 1989, No. 89-950, p. 1872.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-250.htm - 1008 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-270