Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-24 Possession of gambling records in the first degree. (a) A person commits
the crime of possession of gambling records in the first degree if with knowledge of the contents
thereof, he possesses any writing, paper, instrument or article: (1) Of a kind commonly used
in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise, and constituting, reflecting
or representing more than five bets, or more than $500.00; or (2) Of a kind commonly used
in the operation, promotion or playing of a lottery or mutuel scheme or enterprise, and constituting,
reflecting or representing more than five plays or chances therein. (b) Possession of gambling
records in the first degree is a Class A misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §6115;
Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 862, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-30