Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-30 Forfeiture of gambling devices and gambling proceeds. (a) Any gambling device
or gambling record possessed or used in violation of this article is forfeited to the state,
and shall by court order be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as the court directs. (b) Any
vehicle possessed or used in violation of this article may be forfeited to the state and disposed
of by court order as authorized by law. (c) Money used as bets or stakes in gambling activity
in violation of this article is forfeited to the state and by court order shall be transmitted
to the General Fund of the state. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §6140.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-30.htm - 967 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
32-8-13