Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-20 Definitions. The following definitions apply to this article: (1)
ADVANCE GAMBLING ACTIVITY. A person "advances gambling activity" if he engages in
conduct that materially aids any form of gambling activity. Conduct of this nature includes
but is not limited to conduct directed toward the creation or establishment of the particular
game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the acquisition or maintenance
of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement
of persons to participate therein, toward the actual conduct of the playing phases thereof,
toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases or toward any other phase
of its operation. A person advances gambling activity if, having substantial proprietary control
or other authoritative control over premises being used with his knowledge for purposes of
gambling activity, he permits that activity to occur or continue or makes no effort to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-20.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-190