Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-198 Forfeiture of equipment, materials, vehicles, etc., used in production,
transportation, dissemination, etc., of obscene matter. Any article, equipment, machine, materials,
matter, vehicle or other thing whatsoever used in the commercial production, transportation,
dissemination, display or storage of any obscene matter displaying or depicting a person under
the age of 17 years engaged in any of the obscene acts described in Sections 13A-12-191, 13A-12-192,
13A-12-196 and 13A-12-197 shall be contraband and shall be forfeited to the State of Alabama.
The manner, method and procedure for the forfeiture and condemnation of such thing shall be
the same as that provided by law for the confiscation or condemnation or forfeiture of automobiles,
conveyances or vehicles in which alcoholic beverages are illegally transported. (Acts 1978,
No. 592, p. 705, §9; Code 1975, §13-7-238.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-198.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-194