Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-152 Human trafficking in the first degree. (a) A person commits the crime of
human trafficking in the first degree if: (1) He or she knowingly subjects another person
to labor servitude or sexual servitude. (2) He or she knowingly obtains, recruits, entices,
solicits, induces, threatens, isolates, harbors, holds, restrains, transports, provides, or
maintains any minor for the purpose of causing a minor to engage in sexual servitude. (3)
He or she knowingly gives monetary consideration or any other thing of value to engage in
any sexual conduct with a minor or an individual he or she believes to be a minor. (b) For
purposes of this section, it is not required that the defendant have knowledge of a minor
victim's age, nor is reasonable mistake of age a defense to liability under this section.
(c) A corporation, or any other legal entity other than an individual, may be prosecuted for
human trafficking in the first degree for an act or omission only if an agent of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-152.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-337
to behave in ways that may result in injury, harm, or death to persons on or around them. b.
The unpredictability of the reaction of an equine to sounds, sudden movement, and unfamiliar
objects, persons, or other animals. c. Certain hazards such as surface and subsurface conditions.
d. Collisions with other equines or objects. e. The potential of a participant to act in a
negligent manner that may contribute to injury to the participant or others, such as failing
to maintain control over the animal or not acting within his or her ability. (7) PARTICIPANT.
Any person, whether amateur or professional, who engages in an equine activity, whether or
not a fee is paid to participate in the equine activity. (c)(1) Except as provided in subdivisions
(c)(2) and (c)(3), an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or any other person,
which shall include a corporation or partnership, shall not be liable for an injury to or
the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-337.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-8-150
so advertised), which said stock (or other security) had not then been registered and recorded
in the register of the Alabama Securities Commission (or which said advertisement had not
then been filed with and approved by the chairman of the Alabama Securities Commission). (3)
AFFRAYS. A. B. and C. D. did fight together in a public place (4) ALTERING, ETC., MARKS, BRANDS,
ETC. A. B., with intent to defraud, marked or branded an unmarked horse, or altered or defaced
the mark or brand of a marked animal, the property of C. D. (5) CRUELTY TO ANIMALS.
A. B. did override (overdrive, overload, drive when overloaded, torture, torment, deprive
of necessary sustenance, mutilate or cruelly kill, or cause or procure the same, as the case
may be) a horse (or other domestic animal, naming it). (6) WANTON, MALICIOUS, ETC.,
DESTRUCTION, ETC., OF ANIMALS, ETC. A. B. did unlawfully, or wantonly, or maliciously, kill
(or disable, disfigure, destroy or injure) a horse (or other property mentioned in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-8-150.htm - 33K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89C-9