Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-12 Offering, soliciting, etc., thing of value to or by member of regulatory body.
No person shall offer or give to a member or employee of a governmental agency, board, or
commission that regulates a business with which the person is associated, and no member or
employee of a regulatory body, shall solicit or accept a thing of value while the member or
employee is associated with the regulatory body other than in the ordinary course of business.
In addition to the foregoing, the Commissioner of the Department of Agriculture and Industries
and any candidate for the office of commissioner may not accept a campaign contribution from
a person associated with a business regulated by the department. (Acts 1973, No. 1056, p.
1699, § 10; Acts 1975, No. 130, p. 603, §1; Acts 1995, No. 95-194, p. 269, § 1; Act 2001-474,
p. 635, § 1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-17-39