Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-17 Adult sex offender - Loitering in certain areas; requirements for
entering K-12 school property or attending K-12 school events. (a)(1) No adult sex offender,
after having been convicted of a sex offense involving a minor, shall loiter on or within
500 feet of the property line of any property on which there is a school, childcare facility,
playground, park, athletic field or facility, school bus stop, college or university, or any
other business or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining
minors. (2) Under this subsection, loiter means to enter or remain on property while having
no legitimate purpose or, if a legitimate purpose exists, remaining on that property beyond
the time necessary to fulfill that purpose. An adult sex offender does not violate this subsection
unless he or she has first been asked to leave a prohibited location by a person authorized
to exclude the adult sex offender from the premises. An authorized person...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-17.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 1,263 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>