Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-160 Legislative findings. The Legislature of Alabama finds and declares:
(1) That in order to protect children from exposure to obscenity, prevent assaults on the
sensibilities of unwilling adults by the purveyor of obscene material, and suppress the proliferation
of "adult-only video stores," "adult bookstores," "adult movie houses,"
and "adult-only entertainment," the sale and dissemination of obscene material should
be regulated without impinging on the First Amendment rights of free speech by erecting barriers
to the open display of erotic and lascivious material. (2) That the premises in which a violation
of Division 5, Article 4, Chapter 12, Title 13A occurs should be declared a public nuisance.
(Act 98-467, p. 893, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-160.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-200.3