Code of Alabama
Section 28-3-1 Definitions. As used in this title, the following words shall have the following
meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES. Any alcoholic,
spirituous, vinous, fermented, or other alcoholic beverage, or combination of liquors and
mixed liquor, a part of which is spirituous, vinous, fermented, or otherwise alcoholic, and
all drinks or drinkable liquids, preparations or mixtures intended for beverage purposes,
which contain one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume, and shall include liquor,
beer, and wine. (2) ASSOCIATION. A partnership, limited partnership, or any form of unincorporated
enterprise owned by two or more persons. (3) BEER, or MALT OR BREWED BEVERAGES. Except as
otherwise provided in this subdivision, any beer, lager beer, ale, porter, malt or brewed
beverage, or similar fermented malt liquor containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol
by volume and not in excess of thirteen and nine-tenths percent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-1.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 504 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>