45-44-150.07
Section 12-15-208.1 Requirements for the detainment of juveniles. (a) No person under the age of 18 years, including one who has been transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to Section 12-15-203 or charged pursuant to Section 12-15-204, shall be detained or confined in any facility under the control of the Department of Corrections unless the facility is fully compliant with the sight and sound separation requirements in subsection (d) of Section 12-15-208. The use of solitary confinement or other practice resulting in extended isolation as a method of complying with subsection (d) of Section 12-15-208 shall be prohibited. (b) The implementation of this section shall be contingent on funds being appropriated to accomplish this provision. (Act 2015-185, §17.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-208.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-81