Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-200.5 Material harmful to minors - Distribution, possession with intent to distribute,
display for sale, etc., prohibited; penalty; affirmative defenses; operation of adult-only
enterprise near place frequented by minors; exceptions; disposition of fines. (1) It shall
be unlawful for any person to knowingly or recklessly distribute to a minor, possess with
intent to distribute to a minor, or offer or agree to distribute to a minor any material which
is harmful to minors. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)
and may also be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than one year. (2)a. It shall be
unlawful for any person to openly and knowingly display for sale at any business establishment
frequented by minors, or any other place where minors are or may be invited as part of the
general public, any material which is harmful to minors or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-200.5.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-5-50