Code of Alabama
Section 12-18-156 Payments from plan; optional allowances; replacement beneficiaries.
(a) Should a member cease to be a judge or clerk except by death or by retirement under the
provisions of this article, the contributions standing to the credit of his or her individual
account in the fund shall be paid to him or her upon demand and, in addition to such payment,
there shall be paid five-tenths of the interest accumulations standing to the credit of his
or her individual account if he or she shall have not less than three but less than 16 years
of membership service, six-tenths of such interest accumulations if he or she shall have not
less than 16 but less than 21 years of membership service, seven-tenths of such interest accumulations
if he or she shall have not less than 21 but less than 26 years of membership service and
eight-tenths of such interest accumulations if he or she shall have not less than 26 years
of membership service. (b) In case of the death of a member eligible for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-18-156.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-152