Code of Alabama
Section 15-3-5 Offenses having no limitation. (a) There is no limitation of time within which
a prosecution must be commenced for any of the following offenses: (1) Any capital offense.
(2) Any felony involving the use, attempted use, or threat of, violence to a person. (3) Any
felony involving serious physical injury or death of a person. (4) Any sex offense pursuant
to Section 15-20A-5 involving a victim under 16 years of age, regardless of whether it involves
force, serious physical injury, or death. (5) Any felony involving arson of any type. (6)
Any felony involving forgery of any type. (7) Any felony involving counterfeiting. (8) Any
felony involving drug trafficking. (b) The amendments made by this act shall apply to both
of the following: (1) To all crimes committed after January 7, 1985. (2) To all crimes committed
before January 7, 1985, for which no statute of limitations provided under pre-existing law
has run as of January 7, 1985. (c) Nothing herein shall be construed to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-3-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-1-24