Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-50 Carrying concealed weapons. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, a
person who carries concealed about his person a bowie knife or knife or instrument of like
kind or description or a pistol or firearm of any other kind or an air gun shall, on conviction,
be fined not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00, and may also be imprisoned in the county
jail or sentenced to hard labor for the county for not more than six months. (Code 1852, §15;
Code 1867, §3555; Code 1876, §4109; Code 1886, §3775; Code 1896, §4420; Code 1907, §6421;
Code 1923, §3485; Code 1940, T. 14, §161; Code 1975, §13-6-120.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-50.htm - 970 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-257