Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-24 Adult sex offender - Relief from registration and notification. (a) At disposition,
sentencing, upon completion of probation, or upon completion of a term of registration ordered
by the sentencing court, a sex offender may petition the court for relief from the requirements
of this chapter resulting from any of the following offenses, provided that he or she meets
the requirements set forth in subsection (b): (1) Rape in the second degree, as provided by
subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-6-62. (2) Sodomy in the second degree, as
provided by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-6-64. (3) Sexual abuse in the
second degree, as provided by subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-6-67. (4) Sexual
misconduct, as provided by Section 13A-6-65. (5) Any crime committed in this state or any
other jurisdiction which, if had been committed in this state under the current provisions
of law, would constitute an offense listed in subdivisions (1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-24.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-17-5