16-28-40
Section 36-16-10 Property Inventory Control Division - Authority of chief; neglect of duty by chief or other officer. The Chief of the Property Inventory Control Division shall have the authority to carry out the provisions of Sections 36-16-8 through 36-16-11, and shall require that each department, office, bureau, board or agency of the state carry out fully the provisions of Sections 36-16-8 through 36-16-11 applicable to such department, office, bureau, board or agency. In the event the Chief of the Property Inventory Control Division neglects to perform the duties imposed upon him by Sections 36-16-8 through 36-16-11, the State Auditor shall report such neglect to the personnel board, which board shall administer such disciplinary action against the chief of the division, including the right to discharge him, as the board deems proper under the circumstances. In the event the head of any department or officer in charge of any office, bureau, board or agency of the state neglects...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-16-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-4-13