alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-1A-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-13-20 Creation; composition; qualifications of members; appointment and removal from board. (a) There is established the Alabama Board of Funeral Service, consisting of nine members, each of whom shall be citizens of the United States and residents of the State of Alabama. (b) The appointing authorities shall coordinate their appointments to assure board membership is inclusive and reflects the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state. (c) Commencing on January 1, 2019, as the terms of the members serving on the board on August 1, 2017, expire, the membership of the board shall be reconstituted to consist of seven professional members and two consumer members. (1) Each professional member of the board shall be a citizen of the United States, a resident of Alabama, and licensed and in good standing with the board as an embalmer or funeral director at the time of appointment and during the entire term of office. Professional members of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-20.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-27-81