Code of Alabama
Section 8-19-3 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall
have the meanings hereinafter ascribed to them: (1) ATTORNEY GENERAL. The Attorney General
of the State of Alabama or his duly designated representatives. (2) CONSUMER. Any natural
person who buys goods or services for personal, family or household use. (3) GOODS. Includes
but is not limited to any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or any combination
thereof, and any franchise, license, distributorship, or other similar right, privilege, or
interest. (4) KNOW, KNOWING, KNOWINGLY, KNOWLEDGE, and KNEW. Either actual awareness or such
awareness as a reasonable person should have considering all the surrounding circumstances.
(5) PERSON. Includes but is not limited to natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships,
incorporated or unincorporated associations and any other legal entity. (6) SALE, BUYING,
and DISTRIBUTION. In addition to their ordinary meanings, include but are not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-33-2