13A-9-91
Section 13A-11-14 Cruelty to animals. (a) A person commits the crime of cruelty to animals if, except as otherwise authorized by law, he or she recklessly or with criminal negligence: (1) Subjects any animal to cruel mistreatment; or (2) Subjects any animal in his or her custody to cruel neglect; or (3) Kills or injures without good cause any animal belonging to another. (b) Cruelty to animals is a Class A misdemeanor and on the first conviction of a violation of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000) or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or both fine and imprisonment; on a second conviction of a violation of this section, shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than three thousand dollars ($3,000) or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or both fine and imprisonment; and on a third or subsequent conviction of a violation of this section, shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-5-40