Code of Alabama
Section 36-9-2 Conviction of officeholder of felony vacates office; when restored to
office. When any person holding any office or place under the authority of this state is convicted
by any court of the United States, of this state or of any other state of a felony, his office
or place shall be vacated from the time of the conviction. If the judgment is reversed, new
trial granted or judgment notwithstanding the verdict is rendered, he shall be restored to
office; but, if pardoned, he shall not be restored to office. (Code 1852, §107; Code 1867,
§146; Code 1876, §151; Code 1886, §243; Code 1896, §3142; Code 1907, §1558; Code 1923,
§2699; Code 1940, T. 41, §162; Acts 1989, No. 89-420, p. 885, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-9-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-1-23