Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-4 Annual audit of books and records of publicly owned medical institutions. (a)
The books and records of publicly owned hospitals, nursing homes, rest homes or any other
publicly owned medical institution may, upon request of the governing board of the particular
institution, be audited annually by any certified public accountant who is subject to the
control of the Alabama State board of Public Accountancy. The selection of the certified public
accountant to perform the audit shall be the responsibility of the governing board of the
particular institution. Such audit, upon approval as provided in this section, shall be in
lieu of any audits otherwise required by law of said institutions. The audit to be performed
by the certified public accountant shall be in accordance with generally accepted auditing
standards and shall comply with the procedures promulgated by the Chief Examiner of Public
Accounts, and the audit report shall be addressed to the Chief Examiner of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-39