Code of Alabama
Section 13A-8-192 Identity theft. (a) A person commits the crime of identity theft if, without
the authorization, consent, or permission of the victim, and with the intent to defraud for
his or her own benefit or the benefit of a third person, he or she does any of the following:
(1) Obtains, records, or accesses identifying information that would assist in accessing financial
resources, obtaining identification documents, or obtaining benefits of the victim. (2) Obtains
goods or services through the use of identifying information of the victim. (3) Obtains identification
documents in the victim's name. (4) Obtains employment through the use of identifying information
of the victim. (b) Identity theft is a Class B felony. (c) This section shall not apply when
a person obtains the identity of another person to misrepresent his or her age for the sole
purpose of obtaining alcoholic beverages, tobacco, or another privilege denied to minors.
(d) Any prosecution brought pursuant to this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-192.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-9D-3