Code of Alabama
Section 16-6E-6 Construction of chapter. This chapter shall be construed to do all of the following:
(1) Provide the State Superintendent of Education or the chief administrative officer with
broad discretion and complete authority to make, direct, implement, and enforce decisions,
actions, and measures which, in his or her judgment, are necessary and appropriate to the
attainment of the objectives of educational intervention and to accord the fullest measure
of deference to decisions and actions made by such officials in furtherance of intervention
goals and objectives. (2) Eliminate unnecessary delay in the implementation of measures designed
to attain intervention goals and objectives. (3) Protect vested and constitutionally based
employment rights through appropriate procedural safeguards without impairing attainment of
the goals and purposes of educational intervention or of this chapter. (4) Be cumulative,
supplemental, and complementary to other legislation that confers...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6E-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-906