Code of Alabama
Section 8-8-5 Maximum rates of interest - Loans, credit sales, etc., of $2,000 or more
to individuals, corporations, trusts, partnerships, or associations. (a) Any person or persons,
corporations, trust, general partnership or partnerships, limited partnership or partnerships,
or association may agree to pay such rate or rates of interest for the loan or forbearance
of money and for any credit sales as such person, corporation, trust, general partnership,
limited partnership, or association may determine, notwithstanding any law of this state otherwise
prescribing or limiting such rate or rates of interest; provided, that the original principal
balance of the loan or forbearance of money or credit sales is not less than $2,000; provided
further, that all laws relating to unconscionability in consumer transactions including but
not limited to the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 5, known as the Mini-Code, shall apply
to transactions covered by this section. (b) As to any such loan or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-8-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
181 through 190 of 3,907 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24   next>>