15-8-150
Section 15-18-66 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed by this section: (1) CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES. Any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant. (2) PECUNIARY DAMAGES. All special damages which a person shall recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant's criminal activities; the term shall include, but not be limited to the money or other equivalent of property taken, broken, destroyed, or otherwise used or harmed and losses such as travel, medical, dental or burial expenses and wages including but not limited to wages lost as a result of court appearances. (3) RESTITUTION. Full, partial or nominal payment of pecuniary damages to the victim or to its equivalent in services performed or work or labor done for the benefit of the victim as determined by the court of record. (4)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-66.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-55-2