Code of Alabama
Section 13A-10-42 Hindering prosecution or apprehension - Definition of "criminal assistance."
For the purposes of Sections 13A-10-43 through 13A-10- 45, a person renders "criminal
assistance" to another if he: (1) Harbors or conceals such person; (2) Warns such person
of impending discovery or apprehension; except that this subdivision does not apply to a warning
given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with the law; (3) Provides
such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery
or apprehension; (4) Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, deception or intimidation,
anyone except a trespasser from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension
of such person; or (5) Suppresses, by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction, any
physical evidence that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person. (Acts 1977,
No. 607, p. 812, §4635.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-42.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-12A-6