Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-43 Kidnapping in the first degree. (a) A person commits the crime of kidnapping
in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to (1) Hold him for ransom or
reward; or (2) Use him as a shield or hostage; or (3) Accomplish or aid the commission of
any felony or flight therefrom; or (4) Inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate or
abuse him sexually; or (5) Terrorize him or a third person; or (6) Interfere with the performance
of any governmental or political function. (b) A person does not commit the crime of kidnapping
in the first degree if he voluntarily releases the victim alive, and not suffering from serious
physical injury, in a safe place prior to apprehension. The burden of injecting the issue
of voluntary safe release is on the defendant, but this does not shift the burden of proof.
This subsection does not apply to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of kidnapping
in the second degree or any other crime. (c) Kidnapping in the first...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-43.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-7-5