Code of Alabama
Section 13A-10-60 Definitions. (a) The definitions contained in Section 13A-10-1
are applicable in this article unless the context otherwise requires. (b) The following definitions
also apply to this article: (1) BENEFIT. Any gain or advantage to the beneficiary, including
any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary.
(2) PECUNIARY BENEFIT. Benefit in the form of money, property, commercial interests or anything
else the primary significance of which is economic gain. Expenses associated with social occasions
afforded public servants and party officers shall not be deemed a pecuniary benefit within
the meaning of this article. (3) PUBLIC SERVANT. As used in this article, such term includes
persons who presently occupy the position of a public servant, as defined in Section
13A-10-1(7), or have been elected, appointed or designated to become a public servant although
not yet occupying that position. (4) PARTY OFFICER. A person who holds...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-60.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4A-103