Code of Alabama
Section 13A-9-1 Definitions. The following definitions are applicable in this article
unless the context otherwise requires: (1) WRITTEN INSTRUMENT. Such term means: a. Any paper,
document or other instrument containing written or printed matter or its equivalent; and b.
Any token, stamp, seal, badge, trademark or other evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege
or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some
person. (2) COMPLETE WRITTEN INSTRUMENT. One which purports to be a genuine written instrument
fully drawn with respect to every essential feature thereof. (3) INCOMPLETE WRITTEN INSTRUMENT.
One which contains some matter by way of content or authentication, but which requires additional
matter in order to render it a complete written instrument. (4) FALSELY MAKE. To "falsely
make" a written instrument means to make or draw a complete written instrument in its
entirety, or an incomplete written instrument, which purports to be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-9-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-60