Code of Alabama
Section 13A-10-121 Bribing a witness. (a) A person commits the crime of bribing a witness if
he offers, confers or agrees to confer any thing of value upon a witness or a person he believes
will be called as a witness in any official proceeding with intent to: (1) Corruptly influence
the testimony of that person; (2) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him
to testify; or (3) Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which
he has been legally summoned. (b) This section does not apply to the payment of additional
compensation to an expert witness over and above the amount otherwise prescribed by law to
be paid a witness. (c) Bribing a witness is a Class C felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812,
§5005; Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 862, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-121.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-124