13A-10-12
Section 13A-10-12 Tampering with governmental records. (a) A person commits the crime of tampering with governmental records if: (1) He knowingly makes a false entry in or falsely alters any governmental record; or (2) Knowing he lacks the authority to do so, he intentionally destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or otherwise substantially impairs the verity or availability of any governmental record; or (3) Knowing he lacks the authority to retain a governmental record he refuses to deliver up the record in his possession upon proper request of a person lawfully entitled to receive such record for examination or other purposes. (b) Tampering with governmental records is a Class A misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §4555.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-61-1