Code of Alabama
Section 45-2-190 Baldwin County Legislative Office established. There is hereby established
the Baldwin County Legislative Office. The County Commission of Baldwin County shall provide
office space, office furniture, office equipment, telephone service, and accommodation for
the members of the legislative delegation from the county. The personnel for the legislative
delegation office shall be selected by the members of the legislative delegation. The personnel
may or may not be considered county employees for the purposes of being eligible to participate
in and be eligible for benefits available to county employees. The county commission or members
of the legislative delegation may contract for services or employment with such personnel.
The personnel shall serve at the pleasure of the legislative delegation. The amount of compensation
for each of the assistants shall be fixed by the members of the legislative delegation and
such compensation and benefits shall be paid by the county...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-2-190.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-261.06