45-45-85.21
Section 36-7-21 Allowances of persons traveling in service of the state; travel authorization. (a) Persons traveling in the service of the state or any of its departments, institutions, boards, bureaus, commissions, councils, committees, or other agencies, outside the State of Alabama, or within the State of Alabama for purposes of attending or assisting in hosting a convention, conference, seminar, or other meeting of a state, regional, or national organization of which the state or individual is a dues-paying member that is held within the state, shall be allowed all of their actual and necessary expenses in addition to the actual expenses for transportation. In-state travel authorized under this section is subject to the same documentation requirements as out-of-state travel. (b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), any travel for which a traveler intends to seek reimbursement from the state under this section shall be fully authorized in writing by the head of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-7-21.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-100