alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-3-8.htm - 660 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-3-11 Original jurisdiction of courts of appeals; powers of courts as to issuance of remedial and original writs and punishment for contempt. Each of the courts of appeals shall have and exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction. Each court shall have authority to grant injunctions and issue writs of habeas corpus and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give it a general superintendence and control of jurisdiction inferior to it and in matters over which it has exclusive appellate jurisdiction and to punish for contempts by the infliction of a fine not exceeding $100.00 and imprisonment not exceeding 10 days, or both, and to exercise such other powers as may be given to such court by law. (Acts 1969, No. 987, p. 1744, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-3-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-3-26