alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-4-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 29-4-30 Subordinate officers - Clerk of the House of Representatives and Assistant Clerk of the House of Representatives. (a) The subordinate officers of the House of Representatives consist of the Clerk of the House of Representatives and an Assistant Clerk of the House of Representatives. The Clerk of the House of Representatives shall be a full-time employee, elected as provided by law, and compensated as provided in this chapter. The Clerk of the House of Representatives shall not participate in political activities such as are prohibited by the Merit System Act in Section 36-26-38. (b) The Assistant Clerk of the House of Representatives shall be appointed by the Clerk of the House of Representatives with the approval of the Speaker of the House. The Assistant Clerk of the House of Representatives shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Legislature an amount fixed by the House Legislative Council. (c) The Clerk of the House of Representatives may appoint an...
45-36-80