Code of Alabama
Section 12-5-3 Department of Court Management established; powers and duties generally. (a)
There shall be a state department to be known as the Department of Court Management. This
department shall be specifically charged with the duty of assisting the Chief Justice of the
Supreme Court of Alabama in connection with his duties as the chief administrative officer
of all the trial courts of this state, the Chief Justice's task of insuring that the business
of said courts of the state is attended with proper dispatch and the Chief Justice's task
of seeing that the dockets of such courts are not permitted to become congested and that trial
of cases, civil and criminal, is not delayed unreasonably. (b) The department shall also perform
the following duties: (1) It shall work with the clerks and registers of all civil and criminal
trial courts in the state to collect, obtain, compile and digest information and statistics
concerning the administration of justice in the state. (2) It shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-5-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-2-30