alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-73.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 43-8-73 Procedure for making election; petition; time limit; notice and hearing; withdrawal of demand; order of court; enforcement of order. (a) The surviving spouse may elect to take his elective share by filing with the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a petition for the elective share within six months after the date of death, or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires. The court may extend the time for election for cause shown by the surviving spouse before the time for election has expired. (b) The surviving spouse shall give notice of the time and place set for hearing to persons interested in the estate whose interests will be adversely affected by the taking of the elective share. (c) The surviving spouse may withdraw his demand for an elective share at any time before entry of a final determination by the court. (d) After notice and hearing, the court shall determine the amount...
30-3C-8