Code of Alabama
Section 30-5-6 Hearing on petition; temporary orders. (a) The court shall hold a hearing after
the filing of a petition under this chapter upon the request of the defendant or within 10
days of the perfection of service. A final hearing shall be set at which the standard of proof
shall be a preponderance of the evidence. If the defendant has not been served, a final hearing
may be continued to allow for service to be perfected. (b) The court may enter such temporary
ex parte protection orders as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff or children from
abuse, or the immediate and present danger of abuse to the plaintiff or children, upon good
cause shown. The court shall grant or deny a petition for a temporary ex parte protection
order filed under this chapter within three business days of the filing of the petition. Any
granted temporary ex parte protection order shall be effective until the final hearing date.
(c) If a final hearing under subsection (a) is continued, the court...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-5-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-335